Privacy Policy

Updated on 27-June-2016

"DKM Super Mall" views the protection of user’s privacy as a very important community principle. The Company clearly understands that you and the personal information provided by you is one of the most important assets to the Company. The Company stores and processes the information provided by you in computers located in India that are protected by physical as well as reasonable technological security measures and procedures in compliance with the provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made there under and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents / records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This privacy policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature. You hereby provide your unconditional consent or agreements to DKM Super Mall as provided under section 43A and section 72A of Information Technology Act, 2000.
The terms "We" / "Us" / "Our" individually and collectively refer to each entity being part of the definition of "DKM Super Mall" and the terms "You" / "Your" / "Yourself" refer to the users. This Privacy Policy is a contract between “You” and the respective 'DKM Super Mall' entity whose Website “You” use or access or “You” otherwise deal with. This Privacy Policy shall be read together with the respective Terms of Use or other terms and condition of the respective DKM Super Mall entity and its respective Website or nature of business of the Website.


General

The site is an 'online shopping' portal and uses the submitted information for sale-related transactions only. Information about customer's email id is used during the course of order processing to make enquiries and get additional inputs / clarifications. The address and telephone number is used for the purpose of mailing the ordered consignment. Other than these areas, the information has no commercial usage.
The Company does not sell or rent or otherwise disclose your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent and the Company only uses your information in the manner described in the Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to communicate your personal information to any third party that makes a legally-compliant request for its disclosure. If you do not agree to your Information being transferred or used in this way please do not use the Website.

Personal Information

Personal Information means and includes all information that can be linked to a specific individual or to identify any individual, such as name, address, mailing address, telephone number, email ID, credit card number, cardholder name, card expiration date, information about your mobile phone, DTH service, data card, electricity connection, Smart Tags and any details that may have been voluntarily provide by the user in connection with availing any of the services on DKM Super Mall.
 
We may receive Personal information about you from third parties, such as social media services, commercially available sources and business partners. If you access Website through a social media service or connect a service on Website to a social media service, the information we collect may include your user name associated with that social media service, any information or content the social media service has the right to share with us, such as your profile picture, email address or friends list, and any information you have made public in connection with that social media service. When you access the Website or otherwise deal with any 'DKM Super Mall' entity through social media services or when you connect any Website to social media services, you are authorizing 'DKM Super Mall' to collect, store, and use and retain such information and content in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
 
When you browse through 'DKM Super Mall' we may collect information regarding the domain and host from which you access the internet, the Internet Protocol [IP] address of the computer or Internet service provider [ISP] you are using, and anonymous site statistical data.
 
'DKM Super Mall' may share statistical data and other details (other than Your Personal Information) without your express or implied consent to facilitates various programmes or initiatives launched by DKM Super Mall, its affiliates, agents, third party service providers, partners or banks & financial institutions, from time to time. We may transfer/disclose/share Information (other than Your Personal Information) to those parties who support our business, such as providing technical infrastructure services, analyzing how our services are used, measuring the effectiveness of advertisements, providing customer / buyer services, facilitating payments, or conducting academic research and surveys. These affiliates and third party service providers shall adhere to confidentiality obligations consistent with this Privacy Policy. Notwithstanding the above, We use other third parties such as a credit/debit card processing company, payment gateway, pre-paid cards etc. to enable You to make payments for buying products or availing services on 'DKM Super Mall'. When You sign up for these services, You may have the ability to save Your card details for future reference and faster future payments. In such case, We may share Your relevant Personal Information as necessary for the third parties to provide such services, including your name, residence and email address. The processing of payments or authorization is solely in accordance with these third parties policies, terms and conditions and we are not in any manner responsible or liable to You or any third party for any delay or failure at their end in processing the payments.
 
"DKM Super Mall" may also share Personal Information if 'DKM Super Mall' believe it is necessary in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of various terms and conditions or our policies.
 
We reserve the right to disclose your information when required to do so by law or regulation, or under any legal obligation or order under law or in response to a request from a law enforcement or governmental agency or judicial, quasi-judicial or any other statutory or constitutional authority or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.
 
Non-Personal Information

'DKM Super Mall' may also collect information other than Personal Information from “You” through the Website when “You” visit and / or use the Website. Such information may be stored in server logs. This Non-Personal Information would not assist 'DKM Super Mall' to identify “You” personally.

Cookies

A "cookie" is a small piece of information stored by a web server on a web browser so it can be later read back from that browser. 'DKM Super Mall' uses cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered. No personal information will be collected via cookies and other tracking technology; however, if you previously provided personally identifiable information, cookies may be tied to such information. Aggregate cookie and tracking information may be shared with third parties.

 
Links to Other Sites

Our site links to other websites that may collect personally identifiable information about you. 'DKM Super Mall' is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites.
 


Security

'DKM Super Mall' has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Whenever you change or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. The security of your personal information is important to us. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.
 
Newsletters

If you wish to subscribe to our newsletter(s), we will use your name and email address to send the newsletter to you. You may unsubscribe from these communications at any time by following the instruction contained within each of the communications you receive.

Legal Disclaimer

We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Website.
This Website may contain links which may lead you to other Websites.  Please note that once you leave our Website you will be subjected to the Privacy Policy of the other website and this Privacy Policy will no longer apply.
Additionally, you may encounter "cookies" or other similar devices on certain pages of the Website that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.

Changes in this Privacy Statement

We may update this privacy statement to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on this Site prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Consent

By using 'DKM Super Mall' and/or by providing your information, you agree and acknowledge that You are providing your Information out of your free will. You have an option not to provide or permit 'DKM Super Mall' to collect Your Personal Information or later on withdraw Your consent with respect to such Personal Information so provided herein by sending an email to the grievance officer or such other electronic address of the respective 'DKM Super Mall' entity as may be notified to You. In such case, You should neither visit any Website nor use any services provided by 'DKM Super Mall' entities nor shall contact any of 'DKM Super Mall' entities. Further, 'DKM Super Mall' may not deliver products to You, upon Your order, or 'DKM Super Mall' may deny you access from using certain services offered on the Website.

 Acknowledgements

'DKM Super Mall' may sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of its assets, including Your Information in connection with a merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets or business or in the event of bankruptcy. Should such a sale or transfer occur, such 'DKM Super Mall' entity will reasonably ensure that the Information you have provided and which we have collected is stored and used by the transferee in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy. Any third party to which any of 'DKM Super Mall' entity transfers or sells as aforesaid will have the right to continue to use the Information that you provide to us or collected by us immediately prior to such transfer or sale. You are also under an obligation to use this Website for reasonable and lawful purposes only, and shall not indulge in any activity that is not envisaged through the Website. The trademarks, logos and service marks displayed on the Website ("Marks") are the property of 'DKM Super Mall' or their vendors or respective third parties. You are not permitted to use the Marks without the prior consent of "DKM Super Mall", the vendor or the third party that may own the Marks.
 

Grievance Officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Mr. M.S. Kamthania (Sr. Lawyer)

E-mail: grievanceofficer@discountkitnamilega.com

Mobile: +91 9639018304